Bamboo Charcoal has been used for centuries in the East. The Japanese use it regularly for everything from filtering and purifying drinking water to brushing their teeth. When used in skincare, activated Bamboo Charcoal does wonders to deeply cleanse and detoxify. Drawing impurities and toxins from deep within your pores with its powerful absorption properties, it gives an amazing deep clean while also naturally and gently exfoliating. Bamboo Charcoal is gentle yet effective, and works especially well to clean and care for oily, combination, and blemish-prone skin types.
100% Natural. Contains absolutely no artificial ingredients, fillers, parabens, alcohol, animal ingredients, fragrances, sulfates, artificial colors, or unnatural preservatives. Each ingredient is included for a therapeutic reason. No animal testing is conducted on our products or ingredients. All of our oils are cold-pressed or steam distilled. These are the finest extraction methods available and lead to a premium quality oil.
Tips for use: Lather with water between hands, and apply generously to face and body. This soap is gentle enough to use every day.
Each bar of soap weighs approximately 4 oz.
Bamboo Charcoal: Fairly new to Western culture, Bamboo Charcoal has a lot to offer. First of all, it is extremely absorbent — its molecules are very porous, though smooth on skin, and great at catching all they come into contact with. Activated charcoal (charcoal that is steamed at a high temperature), prior to use, has an extremely large surface area — one ounce of activated Bamboo Charcoal can have a surface area of thousands of square feet. The incredible surface area and absorption power of the charcoal gives it the ability to purify all that it comes into contact with: air, water, and skin.
Tea Tree Essential Oil: Tea tree oil is derived from the leaves of the tea tree. When tea tree oil is applied to the skin topically, it helps fight infections such as acne and fungal infections of the nail (onychomycosis). The chemicals in tea tree oil kill bacteria and fungus, and reduce allergic skin reactions.
Bergamot Essential Oil: Bergamot is a citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting the bergamot essential oil. Its powerful aroma makes it a popular component in many perfumes, and it is often used as the all-important “top note.” It is derived through cold compression, opposed to the steam distillation of many other essential oils. Bergamot oil helps control skin oil production, making it very beneficial for combination/oily skin types.
Full list of ingredients: Saponified oils of Coconut Oil, Olive Oil, Palm Oil, White Kaolin Clay, Bamboo Charcoal, Tea Tree Oil, and Bergamot Oil